Programs BS CHEMISTRY

BS CHEMISTRY

Course Curriculum

Semester 1
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CHE-100 Chemical Process Principles 3+0
2 CS-110 Fundamentals of Computer Programming 3+1
3 HU-110 English-I 3+0
4 MATH-100 Basic Mathematics 3+0
5 CH-150 Fundamentals of Inorganic Chemistry 3+0
Semester 2
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 BIO-110 Introductory Biology 2+1
2 HU-101 Islamic Studies 2+0
3 HU-107 Pakistan Studies 2+0
4 HU-108 Communication and Interpersonal Skills 3+0
5 PHY-106 Mechanics 3+1
6 CH-110 Engineering Chemistry 1+0
Semester 3
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 HU-210 Technical Writing 3+0
2 MATH-222 Linear Algebra 3+0
3 PHY-107 Electricity and Magnetism 3+1
4 CH-280 Fundamentals of Physical Chemistry 3+1
5 CH-250 Inorganic Chemistry-I 3+1
Semester 4
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 ECO-101 Principles of Microeconomics 3+0
2 HU-222 Professional Ethics 2+0
3 MATH-261 Mathematical Statistics-I 3+0
4 CH-270 Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry 3+1
5 CH-210 Analytical Chemistry-I 3+1
Semester 5
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CHE-201 Advanced Chemical Process Principles 3+0
2 CH-380 Physical Chemistry-I 3+1
3 CH-332 Chemistry of Environment 3-0
4 CH-311 Analytical Chemistry-II 3+1
5 CH-370 Organic Chemistry-I 3+1
Semester 6
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CH-360 Nanochemistry-1 2+0
2 CH-382 Physical Chemistry-II 3+1
3 CH-351 Inorganic Chemistry-II 3+1
4 CH-371 Organic Chemistry-II 3+1
5 CH-340 Industrial Chemistry 3+0
Semester 7
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CSL-401 Community Service Learning Course 0+2
2 CH-499 Research Thesis / Project / Advanced Lab 0-3
3 CH-4XX Elective-I 3-0
4 CH-4XX Elective-II 3-0
5 CH-4XX Elective-III 3-0
6 XXX Elective-IV 3-0
Semester 8
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 MGT-271 Entrepreneurship 2+0
2 CH-499 Research Thesis / Project / Advanced Lab 0-3
3 CH-4XX Elective-V 3-0
4 CH-4XX Elective-VI 3-0
5 CH-4XX Elective-VII 3-0
6 XXX Elective-VIII 3-0
ELECTIVE COURSES - ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY GROUP
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 ARCH-413 Environmental Simulation 0+2
2 CH-410 Analytical Techniques-I 3+0
3 CH-411 Nuclear Spectroscopy Techniques 3+0
4 CH-412 Electrochemical Techniques 3+0
5 CH-414 Advanced Separation Techniques 3+0
ELECTIVE COURSES - INORGANIC CHEMISTRY GROUP
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CH-450 Organometallics 3+0
2 CH-451 Chemical Crystallography 3+0
3 CH-454 Group Theory in Chemistry 3+0
4 CH-453 Inorganic Polymers 3+0
5 CH-455 Coordination Chemistry 3+0
ELECTIVE COURSES - NANOCHEMISTRY GROUP
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 ARCH-466 Contemporary Arch. Discourse 2+0
2 CH-461 Nanobiology 3+0
3 CH-462 Nanohybrid Systems 3+0
4 CH-463 Adv Nanomaterials 3+0
5 CH-464 Analytical Tech in Nanochemistry 3+0
6 CH-465 Nanomaterials for Envmt and Catalysis 3+0
ELECTIVE COURSES - ORGANIC CHEMISTRY GROUP
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CH-470 Heterocyclic and Organometallic Compounds 3+0
2 CH-471 Reactive Intermediates 3+0
3 CH-472 Organic Spectroscopy-I 3+0
4 CH-474 Organic Spectroscopy-II 3+0
5 CH-475 Natural Products 3+0
6 CH-476 Organic Synthesis 3+0
7 CH-477 Medicinal Chemistry 3+0
ELECTIVE COURSES - PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY GROUP
Sr.No Course Code Subjects Credit Hours
1 CH-480 Solid State Chemistry 3+0
2 CH-481 Quantum Chemistry 3+0
3 CH-482 Radiation and Photochemistry 3+0
4 CH-483 Polymer Chemistry 3+0
5 CH-484 Adv Chemical Kinetics 3+0
6 CH-485 Colloid and Surface Chemistry 3+0